Karawatha Cottages McLaren Vale accommod

Privacy Policy - Karawatha Cottages McLaren Vale

Your privacy is very important to us and Karawatha Cottages McLaren Vale makes every effort to protect your privacy by having adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

Please see below how we how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us on our site.

1. What kind of information do we collect from you when you visit our site?


When you visit www.karawathacottages.com.au, Google Analytics collects some basic information, but not personal data; data collected include information about your browser such as the type of device, browser and operating system you use; how long did you stay on our site; what pages did you look at, etc.

This helps us understand how visitors browse our site, so that we can make their booking experience better.

When you make a secure booking via our website or by calling us, we collect your name, address, e-mail address, postal code, phone number and payment details. We need this information to process payment and securely confirm your booking.

2. Sharing of personal information.

 

Under no circumstances will we share any personal information that we collect with any third parties or web sites, unless we have your express authority to do so (for example when booking third party products through our website).

All the information you give us is completely private and used solely for the provision of services you have purchased.

3. Consumer inquiries and privacy.

 

If you have any questions about your privacy, or want to make changes to your profile, or get off our marketing list, simply send us an email

4. Protecting your information.

All the payment information we collect is done so under SSL – a standard internet security measure.

Any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall in our database and is not accessible to the public in any way.

Credit card information is only visible to staff authorised to process payments and additional secure multi-layer authentication is required to access the information.

McLaren Vale Accommodation

Karawatha B&B Pty Ltd, 285 Blewitt Springs Rd, Blewitt Springs, SA 5171, Australia

Contact: 0434 163040 | stay@karawathacottages.com.au

ABN: 83 909 652 667

 

Rated # 1 accommodation for the McLaren Vale Wine Region on Tripadvisor

Karawatha Cottages offers luxurious, 5 star accommodation for McLaren Vale, the southern Adelaide region and the Fleurieu Peninsula. Choose from 3 fully self-contained cottages, with sumptuous breakfast provisions supplied.

Our Cottages | Book Now | Explore McLaren Vale | Cellar Doors | Restaurants | Gift Voucher

© 2019 by Karawatha Cottages B&B. Proudly created with Wix.com